promoting care, opposing euthanasia

twitter facebook youtube rss rss

Marris 'Assisted Dying' Bill: MPs' votes & speeches

more: Articles, Legislation, Articles/Legislation, Marris Bill, Articles/Marris Bill

17th September 2015

MPs usually spend Fridays in their constituencies, with Commons business attracting relatively little interest - but not on 11 September. Find out whether and how your MP voted and spoke here

AD Bill: MPs' votes & speeches

The House divided at 2:07pm on Friday 11 September, following more than four hours of debate and having had more than three months to consider the evidence and consult with constituents and experts. MPs voted 330-118* against the Bill, with more than fifty lawyers and more than ten healthcare professionals (including doctors and nurses with a range of professional experience) rejecting the purported safeguards, the ramifications for healthcare in this country and indeed the basic principle. Those voting against the Bill were diverse in every way: party, faith background, professional background, gender, race, age, length of time served in the House. For instance, the parties divided thus:

Con

Lab

SNP

LD

Green

DUP

SDLP

UKIP

UUP

Ind.

Ayes

27

72

14

3

1

-

-

-

-

-

117

Noes

210

91

11

3

-

8

3

1

1

1

329

RA**

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

*NB: the 330-118 division officially announced in Parliament excludes two tellers (counters) for each side (one Conservative, one Labour for each), while both counts included the vote of MP Rupa Huq, who registered an abstention (**RA) by voting in each lobby. Thus, 448 votes were recorded; 447 MPs cast these votes; but 451 MPs participated in the division.


Here now, lists of those MPs who opposed, supported or registered an abstention with regard to the Assisted Dying (No. 2) Bill's second reading in the House of Commons, with links to all speeches, substantive interventions and points of order:


Noes

  • Debbie Abrahams (Lab, Oldham East and Saddleworth)
  • Peter Aldous (Con, Waveney)
  • Rushanara Ali (Lab, Bethnal Green and Bow)
  • Sir David Amess (Con, Southend West) Speech
  • David Anderson (Lab, Blaydon)
  • Stuart Andrew (Con, Pudsey)
  • Caroline Ansell (Con, Eastbourne)
  • Edward Argar (Con, Charnwood)
  • Richard Arkless (SNP, Dumfries and Galloway)
  • Jon Ashworth (Lab, Leicester South)
  • Richard Bacon (Con, South Norfolk)
  • Steve Baker (Con, Wycombe)
  • Harriett Baldwin (Con, West Worcestershire)
  • Steve Barclay (Con, North East Cambridgeshire)
  • Guto Bebb (Con, Aberconwy)
  • Henry Bellingham (Con, North West Norfolk)
  • Richard Benyon (Con, Newbury)
  • Jake Berry (Con, Rossendale and Darwen)
  • James Berry (Con, Kingston and Surbiton)
  • Ian Blackford (SNP, Ross, Skye and Lochaber)
  • Bob Blackman (Con, Harrow East)
  • Nicola Blackwood (Con, Oxford West and Abingdon)
  • Tom Blenkinsop (Lab, Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)
  • Peter Bone (Con, Wellingborough)
  • Victoria Borwick (Con, Kensington)
  • Sir Peter Bottomley (Con, Worthing West) Intervention, Intervention
  • Karen Bradley (Con, Staffordshire Moorlands)
  • Graham Brady (Con, Altrincham and Sale West)
  • Julian Brazier (Con, Canterbury)
  • Andrew Bridgen (Con, North West Leicestershire) Speech
  • Steve Brine (Con, Winchester) Speech
  • Rt Hon James Brokenshire (Con, Old Bexley and Sidcup)
  • Lyn Brown (Lab, West Ham) Speech
  • Fiona Bruce (Con, Congleton) Intervention, Speech
  • Chris Bryant (Lab, Rhondda)
  • Robert Buckland (Con, South Swindon)
  • Richard Burgon (Lab, Leeds East)
  • Conor Burns (Con, Bournemouth West)
  • Rt Hon Sir Simon Burns (Con, Chelmsford)
  • David Burrowes (Con, Enfield Southgate)
  • Dawn Butler (Lab, Brent Central)
  • Alun Cairns (Con, Vale of Glamorgan)
  • Dr Lisa Cameron (SNP, East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)
  • Rt Hon Alan Campbell (Lab, Tynemouth)
  • Gregory Campbell (DUP, East Londonderry)
  • Neil Carmichael (Con, Stroud)
  • Douglas Carswell (UKIP, Clacton)
  • James Cartlidge (Con, South Suffolk)
  • Sir William Cash (Con, Stone)
  • Maria Caulfield (Con, Lewes) Speech
  • Alex Chalk (Con, Cheltenham)
  • Rehman Chishti (Con, Gillingham and Rainham) Intervention
  • Christopher Chope (Con, Christchurch)
  • Jo Churchill (Con, Bury St Edmunds)
  • Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke QC (Con, Rushcliffe)
  • Rt Hon Nick Clegg (LD, Sheffield Hallam)
  • James Cleverly (Con, Braintree)
  • Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Con, The Cotswolds)
  • Rt Hon Ann Clwyd (Lab, Cynon Valley)
  • Therese Coffey (Con, Suffolk Coastal)
  • Oliver Colvile (Con, Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport)
  • Rosie Cooper (Lab, West Lancashire)
  • Alberto Costa (Con, South Leicestershire)
  • Geoffrey Cox QC (Con, Torridge and West Devon)
  • Neil Coyle (Lab, Bermondsey and Old Southwark)
  • Rt Hon Stephen Crabb (Con, Preseli Pembrokeshire)
  • David Crausby (Lab, Bolton North East)
  • Mary Creagh (Lab, Wakefield)
  • Jon Cruddas (Lab, Dagenham and Rainham)
  • Judith Cummins (Lab, Bradford South)
  • James Cunningham (Lab, Coventry South)
  • Byron Davies (Con, Gower)
  • Chris Davies (Con, Brecon and Radnorshire)
  • David Davies (Con, Monmouth)
  • Glyn Davies (Con, Montgomeryshire) Speech
  • Dr James Davies (Con, Vale of Clwyd)
  • Mims Davies (Con, Eastleigh)
  • Philip Davies (Con, Shipley)
  • Rt Hon Nigel Dodds (DUP, Belfast North)
  • Rt Hon Jeffrey Donaldson (DUP, Lagan Valley)
  • Michelle Donelan (Con, Chippenham)
  • Nadine Dorries (Con, Mid Bedfordshire) Speech
  • Steve Double (Con, St Austell and Newquay)
  • Stephen Doughty (Lab, Cardiff South and Penarth)
  • Jim Dowd (Lab, Lewisham West and Penge)
  • Peter Dowd (Lab, Bootle)
  • Jackie Doyle-Price (Con, Thurrock)
  • Flick Drummond (Con, Portsmouth South)
  • Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith (Con, Chingford and Woodford Green)
  • Mark Durkan (SDLP, Foyle) Speech
  • Clive Efford (Lab, Eltham)
  • Julie Elliott (Lab, Sunderland Central)
  • Tom Elliott (UUP, Fermanagh and South Tyrone)
  • Michael Ellis (Con, Northampton North)
  • Jane Ellison (Con, Battersea)
  • Charlie Elphicke (Con, Dover)
  • Bill Esterson (Lab, Sefton Central)
  • George Eustice (Con, Camborne and Redruth)
  • Christopher Evans (Lab, Islwyn)
  • Graham Evans (Con, Weaver Vale)
  • Nigel Evans (Con, Ribble Valley) Speech, Point of Order
  • Rt Hon David Evennett (Con, Bexleyheath and Crayford)
  • Rt Hon Michael Fallon (Con, Sevenoaks)
  • Marion Fellows (SNP, Motherwell and Wishaw)
  • Suella Fernandes (Con, Fareham)
  • Margaret Ferrier (SNP, Rutherglen and Hamilton West)
  • Rt Hon Frank Field (Lab, Birkenhead)
  • Rt Hon Mark Field (Con, Cities of London and Westminster) Speech
  • Robert Flello (Lab, Stoke-on-Trent South) Intervention, Speech
  • Colleen Fletcher (Lab, Coventry North East) Speech
  • Kevin Foster (Con, Torbay)
  • Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox (Con, North Somerset) Speech
  • Rt Hon Mark Francois (Con, Rayleigh and Wickford)
  • George Freeman (Con, Mid Norfolk)
  • Richard Fuller (Con, Bedford)
  • Marcus Fysh (Con, Yeovil)
  • Sir Roger Gale (Con, North Thanet)
  • Barry Gardiner (Lab, Brent North)
  • Rt Hon Sir Edward Garnier QC (Con, Harborough)
  • Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan (Con, Chesham and Amersham) Intervention
  • Patricia Glass (Lab, North West Durham)
  • John Glen (Con, Salisbury)
  • Mary Glindon (Lab, North Tyneside)
  • Robert Goodwill (Con, Scarborough and Whitby)
  • Rt Hon Michael Gove (Con, Surrey Heath)
  • Patrick Grady (SNP, Glasgow North)
  • James Gray (Con, North Wiltshire)
  • Rt Hon Chris Grayling (Con, Epsom and Ewell)
  • Chris Green (Con, Bolton West)
  • Rt Hon Damian Green (Con, Ashford)
  • Rt Hon Justine Greening (Con, Putney)
  • Margaret Greenwood (Lab, Wirral West)
  • Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC (Con, Beaconsfield)
  • Nia Griffith (Lab, Llanelli)
  • Andrew Griffiths (Con, Burton)
  • Ben Gummer (Con, Ipswich)
  • Sam Gyimah (Con, East Surrey)
  • Rt Hon Robert Halfon (Con, Harlow)
  • Luke Hall (Con, Thornbury and Yate)
  • Stephen Hammond (Con, Wimbledon)
  • Rt Hon Greg Hands (Con, Chelsea and Fulham)
  • Rt Hon David Hanson (Lab, Delyn)
  • Rt Hon Mark Harper (Con, Forest of Dean)
  • Rt Hon Sir Alan Haselhurst (Con, Saffron Walden)
  • Helen Hayes (Lab, Dulwich and West Norwood)
  • Rt Hon John Hayes (Con, South Holland and The Deepings)
  • Sue Hayman (Lab, Workington)
  • Sir Oliver Heald QC (Con, North East Hertfordshire)
  • James Heappey (Con, Wells)
  • Stephen Hepburn (Lab, Jarrow)
  • Rt Hon Nick Herbert (Con, Arundel and South Downs) Speech
  • Lady Sylvia Hermon (Independent, North Down)
  • Meg Hillier (Lab, Hackney South and Shoreditch)
  • Damian Hinds (Con, East Hampshire)
  • Simon Hoare (Con, North Dorset) Intervention
  • Sharon Hodgson (Lab, Washington and Sunderland West)
  • Kate Hoey (Lab, Vauxhall)
  • Philip Hollobone (Con, Kettering)
  • Adam Holloway (Con, Gravesham)
  • Kris Hopkins (Con, Keighley)
  • Ben Howlett (Con, Bath) Speech
  • Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt (Con, South West Surrey)
  • Imran Hussain (Lab, Bradford East)
  • Stewart Jackson (Con, Peterborough)
  • Margot James (Con, Stourbridge)
  • Ranil Jayawardena (Con, North East Hampshire)
  • Bernard Jenkin (Con, Harwich and North Essex)
  • Andrea Jenkyns (Con, Morley and Outwood)
  • Rt Hon Alan Johnson (Lab, Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)
  • Boris Johnson (Con, Uxbridge and South Ruislip)
  • Gareth Johnson (Con, Dartford) Intervention
  • Andrew Jones (Con, Harrogate and Knaresborough)
  • Rt Hon David Jones (Con, Clwyd West) Intervention, Speech
  • Gerald Jones (Lab, Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)
  • Helen Jones (Lab, Warrington North) Intervention, Speech
  • Marcus Jones (Con, Nuneaton)
  • Susan Elan Jones (Lab, Clwyd South) Intervention
  • Mike Kane (Lab, Wythenshawe and Sale East)
  • Rt Hon Sir Gerald Kaufman (Lab, Manchester Gorton)
  • Barbara Keeley (Lab, Worsley and Eccles South) Intervention, Speech
  • Seema Kennedy (Con, South Ribble)
  • Simon Kirby (Con, Brighton Kemptown)
  • Julian Knight (Con, Solihull)
  • Rt Hon Sir Greg Knight (Con, East Yorkshire)
  • Rt Hon David Lammy (Lab, Tottenham)
  • Mark Lancaster (Con, Milton Keynes North)
  • Andrea Leadsom (Con, South Northamptonshire)
  • Dr Phillip Lee (Con, Bracknell)
  • Jeremy Lefroy (Con, Stafford)
  • Sir Edward Leigh (Con, Gainsborough) Intervention, Speech
  • Rt Hon Oliver Letwin (Con, West Dorset)
  • Emma Lewell-Buck (Lab, South Shields)
  • Ivan Lewis (Lab, Bury South)
  • Rt Hon Julian Lewis (Con, New Forest East)
  • Rt Hon David Lidington (Con, Aylesbury)
  • Rebecca Long Bailey (Lab, Salford and Eccles)
  • Tim Loughton (Con, East Worthing and Shoreham) Speech
  • Ian Lucas (Lab, Wrexham)
  • David Mackintosh (Con, Northampton South)
  • Justin Madders (Lab, Ellesmere Port and Neston)
  • Shabana Mahmood (Lab, Birmingham Ladywood)
  • Anne Main (Con, St Albans) Intervention
  • Alan Mak (Con, Havant)
  • Seema Malhotra (Lab, Feltham and Heston)
  • Gordon Marsden (Lab, Blackpool South) Speech
  • Rachael Maskell (Lab, York Central)
  • Chris Matheson (Lab, City of Chester)
  • Rt Hon Theresa May (Con, Maidenhead)
  • Paul Maynard (Con, Blackpool North and Cleveleys)
  • Steve McCabe (Lab, Birmingham Selly Oak)
  • Karl McCartney (Con, Lincoln) Speech
  • Siobhain McDonagh (Lab, Mitcham and Morden) Intervention
  • Andy McDonald (Lab, Middlesbrough)
  • Dr Alasdair McDonnell (SDLP, Belfast South)
  • Conor McGinn (Lab, St Helens North) Intervention
  • Liz McInnes (Lab, Heywood and Middleton)
  • Catherine McKinnell (Lab, Newcastle upon Tyne North)
  • Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin (Con, Derbyshire Dales)
  • Stephen McPartland (Con, Stevenage)
  • Mark Menzies (Con, Fylde)
  • Johnny Mercer (Con, Plymouth Moor View)
  • Stephen Metcalfe (Con, South Basildon and East Thurrock)
  • Rt Hon Maria Miller (Con, Basingstoke)
  • Amanda Milling (Con, Cannock Chase)
  • Rt Hon Anne Milton (Con, Guildford)
  • Carol Monaghan (SNP, Glasgow North West)
  • Grahame Morris (Lab, Easington)
  • James Morris (Con, Halesowen and Rowley Regis)
  • Wendy Morton (Con, Aldridge-Brownhills)
  • Rt Hon David Mundell (Con, Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale)
  • Dr Andrew Murrison (Con, South West Wiltshire)
  • Gavin Newlands (SNP, Paisley and Renfrewshire North)
  • Sarah Newton (Con, Truro and Falmouth)
  • Caroline Nokes (Con, Romsey and Southampton North)
  • David Nuttall (Con, Bury North)
  • Matthew Offord (Con, Hendon)
  • Brendan O'Hara (SNP, Argyll and Bute)
  • Kate Osamor (Lab, Edmonton)
  • Albert Owen (Lab, Ynys Môn) Speech
  • Ian Paisley (DUP, North Antrim) Speech
  • Neil Parish (Con, Tiverton and Honiton)
  • Rt Hon Owen Paterson (Con, North Shropshire)
  • Mark Pawsey (Con, Rugby)
  • Teresa Pearce (Lab, Erith and Thamesmead)
  • Rt Hon Mike Penning (Con, Hemel Hempstead) Speech
  • Andrew Percy (Con, Brigg and Goole)
  • Toby Perkins (Lab, Chesterfield)
  • Stephen Phillips QC (Con, Sleaford and North Hykeham)
  • Bridget Phillipson (Lab, Houghton and Sunderland South)
  • Rt Hon Sir Eric Pickles (Con, Brentwood and Ongar)
  • Christopher Pincher (Con, Tamworth)
  • Stephen Pound (Lab, Ealing North)
  • Rebecca Pow (Con, Taunton Deane)
  • Victoria Prentis (Con, Banbury)
  • Mark Prisk (Con, Hertford and Stortford)
  • John Pugh (LD, Southport) Intervention, Intervention, Speech
  • Tom Pursglove (Con, Corby)
  • Jeremy Quin (Con, Horsham)
  • Will Quince (Con, Colchester)
  • Yasmin Qureshi (Lab, Bolton South East) Intervention
  • Angela Rayner (Lab, Ashton under Lyne)
  • Rt Hon John Redwood (Con, Wokingham)
  • Jacob Rees-Mogg (Con, North East Somerset)
  • Jonathan Reynolds (Lab, Stalybridge and Hyde) Speech
  • Marie Rimmer (Lab, St Helens South and Whiston)
  • Margaret Ritchie (SDLP, South Down)
  • Laurence Robertson (Con, Tewkesbury)
  • Gavin Robinson (DUP, Belfast East) Speech
  • Mary Robinson (Con, Cheadle) Speech
  • David Rutley (Con, Macclesfield)
  • Antoinette Sandbach (Con, Eddisbury)
  • Andrew Selous (Con, South West Bedfordshire)
  • Jim Shannon (DUP, Strangford) Speech
  • Virendra Sharma (Lab, Ealing Southall)
  • Barry Sheerman (Lab, Huddersfield)
  • Alec Shelbrooke (Con, Elmet and Rothwell)
  • Gavin Shuker (Lab, Luton South)
  • David Simpson (DUP, Upper Bann)
  • Rt Hon Keith Simpson (Con, Broadland)
  • Dennis Skinner (Lab, Bolsover)
  • Rt Hon Andrew Smith (Lab, Oxford East)
  • Julian Smith (Con, Skipton and Ripon)
  • Royston Smith (Con, Southampton Itchen)
  • Rt Hon Sir Nicholas Soames (Con, Mid Sussex)
  • Amanda Solloway (Con, Derby North)
  • Rt Hon John Spellar (Lab, Warley)
  • Rt Hon Caroline Spelman (Con, Meriden) Speech
  • Christopher Stephens (SNP, Glasgow South West)
  • Bob Stewart (Con, Beckenham) Intervention
  • Iain Stewart (Con, Milton Keynes South)
  • Gary Streeter (Con, South West Devon)
  • Graham Stringer (Lab, Blackley and Broughton)
  • Gisela Stuart (Lab, Birmingham Edgbaston) Intervention
  • Rt Hon Desmond Swayne (Con, New Forest West)
  • Robert Syms (Con, Poole)
  • Mark Tami (Lab, Alyn and Deeside)
  • Derek Thomas (Con, St Ives)
  • Nick Thomas-Symonds (Lab, Torfaen)
  • Maggie Throup (Con, Erewash)
  • Rt Hon Stephen Timms (Lab, East Ham)
  • Kelly Tolhurst (Con, Rochester and Strood)
  • Michael Tomlinson (Con, Mid Dorset and North Poole)
  • Craig Tracey (Con, North Warwickshire)
  • Ann-Marie Trevelyan (Con, Berwick-upon-Tweed)
  • Tom Tugendhat (Con, Tonbridge and Malling) Intervention
  • Andrew Turner (Con, Isle of Wight)
  • Derek Twigg (Lab, Halton)
  • Ed Vaizey (Con, Wantage)
  • Shailesh Vara (Con, North West Cambridgeshire)
  • Rt Hon Keith Vaz (Lab, Leicester East)
  • Valerie Vaz (Lab, Walsall South)
  • Martin Vickers (Con, Cleethorpes)
  • Rt Hon Theresa Villiers (Con, Chipping Barnet)
  • Robin Walker (Con, Worcester)
  • Ben Wallace (Con, Wyre and Preston North)
  • David Warburton (Con, Somerton and Frome)
  • James Wharton (Con, Stockton South)
  • Helen Whately (Con, Faversham and Mid Kent)
  • Dr Philippa Whitford (SNP, Central Ayrshire) Speech
  • Craig Williams (Con, Cardiff North)
  • Mark Williams (LD, Ceredigion)
  • Rt Hon Gavin Williamson (Con, South Staffordshire)
  • Robert Wilson (Con, Reading East)
  • Sammy Wilson (DUP, East Antrim)
  • Dr Sarah Wollaston (Con, Totnes) Speech
  • Mike Wood (Con, Dudley South)
  • John Woodcock (Lab, Barrow and Furness) Speech
  • William Wragg (Con, Hazel Grove)
  • Rt Hon Jeremy Wright QC (Con, Kenilworth and Southam)
  • Teller Rt Hon Joan Ryan (Lab, Enfield North) Intervention
  • Teller Charles Walker (Con, Broxbourne)


Ayes

  • Lucy Allan (Con, Telford) Intervention, Speech
  • Graham Allen (Lab, Nottingham North)
  • Adrian Bailey (Lab, West Bromwich West)
  • Rt Hon Kevin Barron (Lab, Rother Valley)
  • Gavin Barwell (Con, Croydon Central)
  • Rt Hon Hilary Benn (Lab, Leeds Central)
  • Clive Betts (Lab, Sheffield South East)
  • Andrew Bingham (Con, High Peak)
  • Kirsty Blackman (SNP, Aberdeen North)
  • Paul Blomfield (Lab, Sheffield Central)
  • Crispin Blunt (Con, Reigate) Speech
  • Rt Hon Tom Brake (LD, Carshalton and Wallington)
  • Alan Brown (SNP, Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
  • Rt Hon Nick Brown (Lab, Newcastle upon Tyne East)
  • Karen Buck (Lab, Westminster North)
  • Richard Burden (Lab, Birmingham Northfield)
  • Ruth Cadbury (Lab, Brentford and Isleworth)
  • Rt Hon Alistair Carmichael (LD, Orkney and Shetland) Intervention
  • Sarah Champion (Lab, Rotherham) Speech
  • Rt Hon Greg Clark (Con, Tunbridge Wells)
  • Ann Coffey (Lab, Stockport)
  • Ronnie Cowan (SNP, Inverclyde)
  • Jo Cox (Lab, Batley and Spen)
  • Stella Creasy (Lab, Walthamstow)
  • Tracey Crouch (Con, Chatham and Aylesford)
  • Wayne David (Lab, Caerphilly)
  • Geraint Davies (Lab, Swansea West)
  • Stuart Donaldson (SNP, West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)
  • Angela Eagle (Lab, Wallasey)
  • Maria Eagle (Lab, Garston and Halewood)
  • Jim Fitzpatrick (Lab, Poplar and Limehouse) Speech
  • Rt Hon Caroline Flint (Lab, Don Valley)
  • Paul Flynn (Lab, Newport West) Speech
  • Vicky Foxcroft (Lab, Lewisham Deptford)
  • Lucy Frazer QC (Con, South East Cambridgeshire)
  • Nick Gibb (Con, Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)
  • Roger Godsiff (Lab, Birmingham Hall Green)
  • Zac Goldsmith (Con, Richmond Park)
  • Helen Goodman (Lab, Bishop Auckland)
  • Kate Green (Lab, Stretford and Urmston) Speech
  • Lilian Greenwood (Lab, Nottingham South)
  • Louise Haigh (Lab, Sheffield Heeley)
  • Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC (Lab, Camberwell and Peckham)
  • Carolyn Harris (Lab, Swansea East)
  • Peter Heaton-Jones (Con, North Devon)
  • Rt Hon Dame Margaret Hodge (Lab, Barking)
  • Kevin Hollinrake (Con, Thirsk and Malton)
  • Kelvin Hopkins (Lab, Luton North)
  • Rt Hon George Howarth (Lab, Knowsley) Intervention
  • Robert Jenrick (Con, Newark)
  • Jo Johnson (Con, Orpington)
  • Liz Kendall (Lab, Leicester West)
  • George Kerevan (SNP, East Lothian)
  • Calum Kerr (SNP, Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)
  • Stephen Kinnock (Lab, Aberavon)
  • Peter Kyle (Lab, Hove)
  • Rt Hon Norman Lamb (LD, North Norfolk) Speech
  • Chris Law (SNP, Dundee West)
  • Clive Lewis (Lab, Norwich South)
  • Caroline Lucas (Green , Brighton Pavilion)
  • Holly Lynch (Lab, Halifax)
  • Kit Malthouse (Con, North West Hampshire) Speech
  • John Mann (Lab, Bassetlaw)
  • Scott Mann (Con, North Cornwall)
  • Rob Marris (Lab, Wolverhampton South West) Speech
  • Dr Tania Mathias (Con, Twickenham) Intervention
  • Callum McCaig (SNP, Aberdeen South)
  • Kerry McCarthy (Lab, Bristol East)
  • Stewart McDonald (SNP, Glasgow South)
  • Rt Hon Pat McFadden (Lab, Wolverhampton South East)
  • Huw Merriman (Con, Bexhill and Battle) Speech
  • Rt Hon Ed Miliband (Lab, Doncaster North)
  • Nigel Mills (Con, Amber Valley)
  • Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell (Con, Sutton Coldfield)
  • Paul Monaghan (SNP, Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)
  • Madeleine Moon (Lab, Bridgend) Speech
  • Roger Mullin (SNP, Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)
  • Ian Murray (Lab, Edinburgh South)
  • John Nicolson (SNP, East Dunbartonshire)
  • Melanie Onn (Lab, Great Grimsby)
  • Guy Opperman (Con, Hexham)
  • Matthew Pennycook (Lab, Greenwich and Woolwich)
  • Claire Perry (Con, Devizes)
  • Jess Phillips (Lab, Birmingham Yardley)
  • Chris Philp (Con, Croydon South)
  • Lucy Powell (Lab, Manchester Central)
  • Jamie Reed (Lab, Copeland)
  • Christina Rees (Lab, Neath)
  • Emma Reynolds (Lab, Wolverhampton North East)
  • Geoffrey Robinson (Lab, Coventry North West)
  • Paul Scully (Con, Sutton and Cheam)
  • Tommy Sheppard (SNP, Edinburgh East)
  • Paula Sherriff (Lab, Dewsbury)
  • Tulip Siddiq (Lab, Hampstead and Kilburn)
  • Andy Slaughter (Lab, Hammersmith) Speech
  • Catherine Smith (Lab, Lancaster and Fleetwood)
  • Chloe Smith (Con, Norwich North) Speech
  • Jeff Smith (Lab, Manchester Withington)
  • Owen Smith (Lab, Pontypridd)
  • Karin Smyth (Lab, Bristol South) Speech
  • Rt Hon Anna Soubry (Con, Broxtowe)
  • Sir Keir Starmer (Lab, Holborn and St Pancras) Speech
  • Jo Stevens (Lab, Cardiff Central)
  • Wes Streeting (Lab, Ilford North)
  • Mel Stride (Con, Central Devon)
  • Anna Turley (Lab, Redcar)
  • Karl Turner (Lab, Kingston upon Hull East)
  • Stephen Twigg (Lab, Liverpool West Derby)
  • Chuka Umunna (Lab, Streatham)
  • Matt Warman (Con, Boston and Skegness)
  • Catherine West (Lab, Hornsey and Wood Green)
  • Corri Wilson (SNP, Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock)
  • Phil Wilson (Lab, Sedgefield)
  • David Winnick (Lab, Walsall North)
  • Rt Hon Rosie Winterton (Lab, Doncaster Central)
  • Iain Wright (Lab, Hartlepool)
  • Daniel Zeichner (Lab, Cambridge)
  • Teller Heidi Alexander (Lab, Lewisham East)
  • Teller Nusrat Ghani (Con, Wealden)


Registered abstentions

  • Rupa Huq (Lab, Ealing Central and Acton)


(Image: BBC Parliament screengrab)

more Legislation

more Marris Bill

comments

there are no comments at this time.
Please enable javascript to post comments!